Stearic acid
Sale

Stearic acid

350.002,100.00

Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain. The IUPAC name is octadecanoic acid. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C₁₇H₃₅CO₂H. Its name comes from the Greek word στέαρ “stéar”, which means tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates.
Melting point: 69.3 °C
Formula: C18H36O2
Molar mass: 284.48 g/mol
Boiling point: 361 °C
Density: 941 kg/m³
Classification: Carboxylic acid

kg
Choose an option

350.002,100.00

Clear
Quantity
Add to cart
SKU: SAW456 Category:

Uses of stearic acid

  • • Natural Skin Cleanser and Lubricant
    • Natural Emulsifier
    • Surfactant Agent
    • Making soap and cleansers (one of the most common ways it’s used worldwide)
    • Improving the efficacy and texture of cleansers, lotions and skin care/hair products, including shampoo and conditioner
    • Making cosmetics/makeup
    • Stabilizing the texture of shaving creams and lubricants
    • Creating detergents, house cleaners and textile softeners
    • Forming and softening plastics
    • Making candles
    • Making chewing gum
    • Making supplements/tablets

Note: Consult a medical professional before use as alternative medicine

Weight N/A
kg

50gm, 100gm, 250gm, 500gm, 1 Kg

Customer reviews
0
0 ratings
5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a customer review

Be the first to review “Stearic acid”

0

TOP

X